Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Neath Port Talbot CBC
Civic Centre,
Port Talbot
SA13 1PJ
Tel: (01639) 686868

contactus@npt.gov.uk

web: www.npt.gov.uk

Chief Executive: Steven Phillips
Leader: Cllr A H Thomas

Party Seats
Labour 52
Plaid Cymru 8
Independent 3
Social Democrat 1

Councillors in Borough

ABERAVON DIVISION

Councillor C.P.Golding, 17 Castle Street, Aberavon, Port Talbot SA12 6DR

(mobile 07508 578913) (mobile 07791 853963) 01639 884389 Labour

Councillor M.Jones, MCSA, NAEA, 1 Castle Street, Aberavon, Port Talbot SA12 6DR (mobile 07904 499087) 01639 790230 Labour

Councillor A Taylor, 9 Castle Street, Aberavon, Port Talbot SA12 6DR  (mobile 07989 231952) 01639 892541 Social Democratic

ABERDULAIS DIVISION

Councillor Mrs D Jones, Gwalia House, 1B New Road, Cilfrew, Neath SA10 8LL 01639 642499 Labour

ALLT-WEN DIVISION

Councillor D Lewis, B.Sc.(Hons) Dip.Ed., 45 Derwen Road, Alltwen, Pontardawe SA8 3AU (mobile 07973 189238) 01792 864006 Labour

BAGLAN DIVISION

Councillor Mrs C.Clement, 44 Thorney Road, Baglan, Port Talbot SA12 8LW (mobile 07815 128023) 01639 795759 Labour

Councillor P.Greenaway, 7 Rowan Tree Avenue, Baglan, Port Talbot SA12 8EZ 01639 821074 Labour

Councillor P D Richards J.P., 159 Tyn y Twr, Baglan, Port Talbot SA12 8YE (mobile 07794 009920) 01639 821869 Labour

BLAENGWRACH DIVISION

Councillor A J Siddley, 1 School Street, Cwmgwrach, Neath SA11 5PP  01639 721536 Labour

BRITON FERRY EAST DIVISION

Councillor C Morgan, 14 Regent Street East, Briton Ferry, Neath SA11 2RR (mobile 07711 108629) 01639 812940 Labour

BRITON FERRY WEST DIVISION

Councillor H N James, 65 Shelone Road, Briton Ferry, Neath SA11 2PT (mobile 07791 389073) 01639 820955 Labour

BRYN AND CWMAVON DIVISION

Councillor Mrs M A Lewis, B.Ed.(Bus),PG.Dip., Tyle’r-Fedwen Farm, Cwmafan, Port Talbot SA12 9YA (mobile 07974 656124) 01639 632324 Labour

Councillor D.Whitelock, 13 Brynglas Avenue, Cwmafan, Port Talbot SA12 9LE (mobile 07866 763888) 01639 792534 Labour

Councillor I D Williams, 10 Church Square, Cwmafan, Port Talbot, SA12 9AP (mobile 07967 489151) 01639 896999 Labour

BRYNCOCH NORTH DIVISION

Councillor J R Bryant, Woodland Gardens, Dyffryn, Bryncoch, Neath SA10 7BQ 01792 321637 Plaid Cymru

BRYNCOCH SOUTH DIVISION

Councillor Mrs J Dudley, “Hanley Cottage” 27 The Sinnatts, Court Herbert, Neath SA10 7BY (mobile 07969 771417) 01639 635908 Plaid Cymru

Councillor R.James, 11 Talbot Road, Westernmoor, Neath, SA11 1UT (mobile 07760 667102) 01639 768660 Labour

CADOXTON DIVISION

Councillor Mrs A.Wingrave, 9 Pretyman Drive, Llandarcy, Neath SA10 6HZ (mobile 07757 949143) 01792 321423 Labour

CIMLA DIVISION

Councillor A.Carter, 2 Y Berllan, Cimla, Neath SA11 3YH (mobile 07432 018534) 01639 632442 Labour

Councillor J Warman, 66 Glannant Way, Cimla, Neath SA11 3YN (mobile 07843 255446) 01639 778933 Labour

COEDFFRANC CENTRAL DIVISION

Councillor Mrs P. Bebell, 38 Elba Crescent, Crymlyn Burrows, Swansea SA1 8QQ (mobile 07913 950362) 01792 641604 Labour

Councillor A P H Davies, 65 Cardonnel Road, Skewen, Neath SA10 6BS (mobile 07964 800162) 01792 814910 Labour

COEDFFRANC NORTH DIVISION

Councillor M.Harvey, 28 Hill Road, Neath Abbey, Neath SA10 7NR (mobile 07536 096615) 01792 812628 Labour

COEDFFRANC WEST DIVISION

Councillor H M Bebell, 38 Elba Crescent, Crymlyn Burrows, Swansea SA1 8QQ 01792 641604 Labour

CRYNANT DIVISION

Councillor Mrs K.Pearson, 21 Maes Mawr Road, Crynant, Neath SA10 8SY 01639 750426 Labour

CWMLLYNFELL DIVISION

Councillor C E Richards, 57 Bryn Road, Cwmllynfell, Swansea SA9 2FR (mobile 07785 590768) 01639 830703 Labour

pastedGraphic_1.pdfCYMMER DIVISION

Councillor S Jones, 43 Brynheulog Road, Croeserw, Cymmer, Port Talbot SA13 3RR (mobile 07772 565526) 01639 852203 Labour

DYFFRYN DIVISION

Councillor D M Peters, 140 The Highlands, Neath Abbey, Neath SA10 6PE  01792 813174 Plaid Cymru

GLYNCORRWG DIVISION

Councillor H G Rawlings, 4 Sunny Bank, Glyncorrwg, Port Talbot SA13 3BU (mobile 07811 853094) 01639 850525 Labour

GLYNNEATH DIVISION

Councillor E.E.Jones, 31 Min-y-Coed, Glynneath, Neath, SA11 5RY (mobile 07791 674095) 01639 720938 Labour
Councillor J D Morgan, B.Sc.(Hons), Ph.D.,MBCS, C.Eng., PGCE (FE), 11 Lon-y-Nant, Glynneath, Neath SA11 5BD 01639 722300 Plaid Cymru

GODRE’R GRAIG DIVISION

Councillor Mrs R Davies, 102 Heol Cilmaengwyn, Cilmaengwyn, Pontardawe SA8 4QN (mobile 07989 661280) 01792 862447 Plaid Cymru

GWAUN-CAE-GURWEN DIVISION

Councillor Mrs L G Williams, 3 Neuadd Road, Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Ammanford SA18 1UG (mobile 07779 231602) 01269 825242 Labour

GWYNFI DIVISION

Councillor R.Thomas, 131 Jersey Road, Blaengwynfi, Port Talbot SA13 3TE (mobile 07728 472988) 01639 851356 Labour

LOWER BRYNAMMAN DIVISION

Councillor A N Woolcock, 8 Barry Road, Lower Brynamman, Ammanford, SA18 1TU (mobile 07977 588282) 01269 825767 Labour

MARGAM DIVISION

Councillor R.G.Jones, Richmond House, Richmond Place, Taibach, Port Talbot, SA13 1TR (mobile 07885 649064) 01639 681253 Labour

NEATH EAST DIVISION

Councillor J Miller, 39 Pantyrheol, Penrhiwtyn, Neath SA11 2HN (mobile 07969 675964) 01639 631897 Labour

Councillor Mrs S Miller B.A., 39 Pantyrheol, Penrhiwtyn, Neath SA11 2HN (mobile 07530 970796) 01639 631897 Labour

Councillor Mrs S M Penry, 32 Walters Road Flats, Melyn, Neath SA11 2DP (mobile 07939 007209) 01639 793881 Labour

NEATH NORTH DIVISION

Councillor A R Lockyer, 37 Harle Street, Neath SA11 3DN 01639 770718 Labour

Councillor M. Protheroe, 64 Harle Street, Neath SA11 3DL 01639 769231Labour

NEATH SOUTH DIVISION

Councillor A Jenkins, 43 Company Street, Resolven, Neath, SA11 4HU (mobile 07837 320752) 01639 710733 Labour

Councillor P A Rees, 9 Kenway Avenue, Cimla, Neath SA11 3TU  (mobile 07811 326568) 01639 636204 Labour

ONLLWYN DIVISION

Councillor A H Thomas, 2 Nidum Close, Barrons Court, Neath SA10 7JE 01639 642740 Labour

PELENNA DIVISION

Councillor M.Ellis, B.Sc., P.G.C.E, M.Ed., 22 Heol Bedwas, Birchgrove, Swansea, SA7 9LF (mobile 07837 883542) 01792 865171 Independent

 

PONTARDAWE DIVISION

Councillor M L James, 24 Heol Las, Pontardawe, Swansea SA8 4PR (mobile 07831 227404) 01792 869626 Labour
Councillor L M Purcell, B.A. Hons, P.G.C.E, 39 New Road, Ynysmeudwy , Swansea SA8 4PJ 01792 865502 Plaid Cymru

PORT TALBOT DIVISION

Councillor I B James, 33 Mansel Street, Port Talbot SA13 1BL (mobile 07918 110645)  01639 899979 Labour

Councillor D Keogh, 10 Broad Street, Port Talbot, SA13 1EW (mobile 07967 897072) 01639 882926 Labour

Councillor S.Rahaman, 14 Mansel Street, Port Talbot, SA13 1BH(mobile 07824 445991) 01693 792490 Labour

RESOLVEN DIVISION

Councillor D W Davies, “Hazeldene”, 12 Lletty Dafydd, Clyne, Neath SA11 4BG (mobile 07957 884407) 01639 711300 Labour

RHOS DIVISION

Councillor A.L.Thomas, 22 Pen-y-Wern Road, Neath SA10 7AR (mobile 07773 377520) Labour

SANDFIELDS EAST DIVISION

Councillor C J Crowley, The Annex, “Mattrock House”, 61 Sitwell Way, Port Talbot, SA12 6BH 01639 775103 Labour

Councillor Mrs L H James, S.S.St.J., J.P., 20 Lingfield Avenue, Port Talbot SA12 6NX  01639 888252 Independent

Councillor E V Latham, 17 Darwin Road, Port Talbot SA12 6BR (mobile 07811 888998) 01639 891365 Labour

SANDFIELDS WEST DIVISION

Councillor Mrs A.Chaves, 50 Scarlet Avenue, Sandfields, Port Talbot SA12 7PH (mobile 07896 326659) 01639 772983 Labour 

Councillor J.S.Evans, 44 Pier Way, Sandfields, Port Talbot, SA12 7NS (mobile 07581 005452) 01639 793657 Labour

Councillor Mrs S.Paddison, 249 Western Avenue, Sandfields, Port Talbot, SA12 7NF (mobile 07891 054074) 01639 770422 Labour

SEVEN SISTERS DIVISION

Councillor S K Hunt, 153 Dulais Road, Seven Sisters, Neath SA10 9EY (mobile 07850 429957) 01639 700063 Independent

TAI-BACH DIVISION

Councillor J Rogers, BEM, J.P., 6 Prince Street, Margam, Port Talbot SA13 1NB (mobile 07791 900885) 01639 887589 Labour

Councillor A J Taylor, 79 Margam Road, Margam, Port Talbot SA13 2LB(mobile 07920 111869) 01639 687435 Labour

TONNA DIVISION

Councillor Ms C.Morgans, 77 Henfaes Road, Tonna, Neath SA11 3EX (mobile 07982 246744) 01639 630426 Labour

TREBANOS DIVISION

Councillor R.Lewis, Brookway, 73A Swansea Road, Trebanos, SA8 4BL(mobile 07875 239140) 01792 869469 Plaid Cymru

YSTALYFERA DIVISION

Councillor A Llewelyn, B.Sc. (Econ), 5 Twyn yr Ysgol, Ystalyfera, Abertawe SA9 2AN (mobile 07528 137093) 01639 849729 Plaid Cymru

 

31 Community and Councils

Town/Community Clerk to the Council Contact Details
Blaengwrach Mrs. D. Roberts 12 Heol Wenalt
Cwmgwrach
Neath
SA11 5PT
(01639) 722083Clerk@blaengwrachcommunitycouncil.co.uk
Blaenhonddan Mrs. M. Hewitt 11 Maes Llwynonn
Cadoxton
Neath
SA10 8AQ
(01639) 632436
blaenhonddancc.clerk@btconnect.com
Briton Ferry
Town Council
Mr. D.M. Isaac 12 Ffrwd Vale,
Neath,
SA10 7BA
(01639) 772618townclerk@britonferrycouncil.org.uk
Cilybebyll Mr. R. Lanchbury B.Sc. 13 Heol Y Parc,
Alltwen,
Pontardawe,
Swansea
SA8 3BN
(01792) 864061
www.cilybebyll.net
cilybebyll@sky.com
Clyne and Melincourt Mr. K. Thomas 17 Ynys-yr-Afon,
Clyne,
Neath,
SA11 4BP
07968 661295
Coedffranc Mrs. W. Thomas Memorial Hall,
Skewen Park,
Off Wern Road
Skewen, Neath
SA10 6DP
(01792) 817754wendy-thomas@btconnect.com
Crynant Mr. H. Thomas 26 Leiros Parc Drive,
The Rhyddings,
Neath,
SA10 7EW
(01639) 632231
hywelthomas1@aol.com
Cwmllynfell Mr. P. Lloyd-Jones Brynderwen,
Coronation Road,
Brynamman,
Ammanford,
SA18 1BB
(01269) 825308
cwmllynfellcc@aol.com
Dyffryn Clydach Mr. D.R. Shopland Hafan Deg,
6 Dulais Close,
Aberdulais,
Neath,
SA10 8HA
(01639) 635787
mail@ranshop.wanadoo.co.uk
Glynneath
Town Council
Mr. C. Baker Bethania Chapel
High Street
Glynneath
SA11 5DA
Mobile: 07519 278651clive8377@btinternet.com
Gwaun Cae Gurwen Mr. D.M.Key 3 Upper Coelbren Road,
Gwaun Cae Gurwen,
Ammanford,
SA18 1HR
(01269) 824953mikekeygcg@hotmail.com
Neath
Town Council
Mrs. A. Ellis 10 Orchard Street,
Neath
SA11 1DU
(01639) 642126
www.neathtowncouncil.gov.uk
clerk@neathtowncouncil.gov.uk
Onllwyn Mr. B.L. Parfitt 22 Dulais Road
Seven Sisters
NEATH
SA10 9EL
(01639) 700814
Pelenna Mr. D.S. Mackerras 2 Burnham Drive,
Newton,
Swansea,
SA3 4TW
(01792) 361526
davidmackerras@btopenworld.com
Pontardawe
Town Council
Ms. D. Phillips Pontardawe Town Council,
PO Box 556,
Swansea,
SA8 4WL
(01792) 863422
www.pontardawetowncouncil.org
pontardawetc@aol.co.uk
Resolven Mr. N. Williams 9 Coronation Avenue,
Resolven,
Neath,
SA11 4AF
(01639) 711318williamsmargaret649@hotmail.com
Seven Sisters Mr. B.L. Parfitt 22 Dulais Road
Seven Sisters
NEATH
SA10 9EL
(01639) 700814
Tonna Mr. P.L. White 32 Heol Caredig,
Tonna,
Neath
SA11 3LQ
(01639) 644886
peterwhite111@aol.com
Ystalyfera Mr. G. Morgan 2 St. David’s Road,
Ystalyfera,
Swansea,
SA9 2JQ
(01639) 842448
ystalyfera.council@btinternet.com

 

TwitterFacebookGoogle+Email